Monday, July 23, 2012
[…] 3.         Rule 522.d. of the Rules and Regulations of the Oil and Gas Conservation Commission permits the Director to issue a cease and desist order under circumstances deemed to constitute an emergency situation. 
                        4.         Pursuant to §34-60-121(5)(a), C.R.S., “such cease and desist shall require such action by the operator as the Director deems appropriate.”  §34-60-121(5)(c), C.R.S., states, “in the event an operator fails to comply with a cease and desist order, the commission may request the attorney general to bring suit pursuant to §34-60-109.” 
                        5.         This matter arises out of and relates to Ranchers' operations at the Ranchers Retta J #1 Well (“Well”) (API No. 05-069-06431), in Larimer County, Colorado.